Privacy Policy

Cookies and Security Policy

When you visit ByCandor.com, we collect information about all visits to our site. We use this information to improve your user experience, evaluate the use of the individual elements of ByCandor.com as well as to support our marketing.
Here you can read about what information we collect, how we treat this information, what we do with it, who has access to it and how to contact us regarding our cookie and privacy policy.
The collection of information on ByCandor.com takes place within the framework of the existing legislation. If personal data is processed by ByCandor.com, it will be in accordance with the Personal Data Act.
ByCandor.com automatically detects IP address and data when moving between different pages and services on the site. If you log in or subscribe to our newsletter, we also register this, to make it easier for you next time you visit us.
In this context, we use different analysis tools such as Google Analytics, which helps us collect statistics about the use of ByCandor.com and to make your experience even better.
ByCandor.com collects information about users and their visits in two ways:

  • By using cookies
  • By providing users with information (for example, subscribing to our newsletter)



What is a cookie?
When you visit ByCandor.com, cookies are stored on your computer. A cookie is a small text file stored in your browser to recognize your computer on subsequent visits. No personal information is stored in our cookies.
Almost all sites use cookies. They are stored in your computer to help you, which helps analyze how the site is used to improve user experience. In many cases cookies are necessary to provide a certain service on the site.
The information in your cookies is sent between your browser and a web server and includes information about user settings, login, and how the site is used.

How do I avoid cookies?
If you do not want to receive cookies, you can either block all cookies, delete existing cookies from your computer, or set up your computer to get a warning before cookies are saved.
We recommend that you read our cookie policy carefully before you may change your cookie settings on your computer, as well as read more about cookies on other websites.
Changing cookie settings may make your user experience worse when you visit our and other websites.
Keep in mind that if you do not accept cookies, there may be features on ByCandor.com that will not work for you.

Firefox
To delete cookies, go to Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> and delete individual cookies or clear your history.
To block cookies, go to Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> From the History drop down menu, select "Use custom settings for history" - Use custom settings for history - > and tick "Always use private browsing mode" (always use private web search mode) and deselect "Accept cookies from pages".
Internet Explorer
To delete cookies, go to Tools -> Internet Options - -> General tab -> Click Delete -> Cookies -> Delete.
You block cookies by going to Tools -> Internet Options Internet Options) -> Privacy -> for the slider to the top. This way you block all cookies. -> Click OK.
Google Chrome
To delete cookies, click the toolbar -> Tools -> Clear browsing data -> Delete cookies and other site data -> Clear browsing data ).
You block cookies by clicking the toolbar -> Settings -> Show Advanced Options -> Content Settings -> Click "Block All Sites from Storing Data" (Prevent Web Sites Saving Data) and select "Block third-party cookies and site data" (block third party cookies and site data -> OK.
Safari
To delete cookies, click the toolbar -> Settings -> Security -> Click "Show Cookies." Here you can either delete cookies from a single domain or delete all cookies.
To block cookies, click the toolbar -> Settings ->> Security -> under "Accept Cookies", select "never".

What are cookies used for at ByCandor.com?
To determine who visits our websites, we use cookies to create demographic and user-related statistics. This allows us to customize and create content and services that match your and other users' wishes and interests. Below are the descriptions of the cookies used on ByCandor.com

Third party cookies
ByCandor.com uses a number of third-party services on our web pages. Sometimes these services also use cookies. You can choose not to accept third-party cookies in your browser by following this link: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/se/dina-val.
For example, third party cookies are used to collect statistics about your visits to ByCandor.com; In that case, we use cookies to, for example, Learn what websites you visit and how long you visit them. In this case, we use Google Analytics system from Google.
You can opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
ByCandor.com also collaborates with companies to improve our online marketing to ensure that you only see relevant ads. In this context, for example, we use the following providers: Facebook, DoubleClick, Criteo, Sociomantic, and Google.
ByCandor.com contains third party components such as Facebook Recommendation, Facebook Like, and Google+. These third party components mean that the owner of the third party component, such as Facebook or Google, receives technical data about your browser, IP address, which pages you visit at ByCandor.com and the like. The processing that the third party component owner does is beyond our control and concerns only you and the owner of the third party component.
ByCandor.com uses these components to link directly to our social media sites, thus ensuring smooth navigation for you as a customer.

Functionality
At ByCandor.com, there are a number of technical cookies required for managing functionality on many parts of ByCandor.com. These are the cookies that are stored when you log in to ByCandor.com and are stored to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, your favorites, etc.


Personal Information

Use of personal information
Sensitive personal information is never disclosed to third parties unless you explicitly consent, and we never collect personal information unless you have provided this information yourself when you made an order, participated in a survey or the like. Information is collected on names, addresses, postal code, email addresses, gender, age, interests, opinions and knowledge about different subjects.
Personal information is used to implement the service for which the information is collected. We share your information e.g. contact details and delivery details with our delivery partners for delivery and services mentioned on the site. The information is also used to get to know you and other users of the site better. This use may include studies and analyzes aimed at improving and streamlining our and our suppliers' marketing, our products, services, and technologies as well as displaying content that is tailored to your interests and hobbies.

Contact regarding personal data
Personal Data Act (Personuppgiftslagen) entitles you to see what information about you is registered and you may object to the registration. If you would like to access the information we have about you then please contact us on info@bycandor.com. You should used the same contact in case there are correction or updates to be made to the information registered about you.

Protection of personal data
Personuppgiftslagen requires from us that your personal information is kept in a safe and confidential manner. We store your personal information on high-security servers located in controlled facilities, and our security is regularly checked to determine whether your user information is handled securely, always with strict regard to your user rights. However, we can not guarantee 100% security for data transfers over the Internet. This means that there may be a risk that other unauthorized parties may access information when data is sent and stored electronically.
Personal information is deleted or anonymized when it has served it’s purpose. The rapid development of the internet means that it may sometimes be necessary to change our processing of personal data. Therefore, we reserve the right to update and amend these guidelines for processing personal data. If we do this, of course, we will correct the date for "last updated" at the bottom of the webpage. In case of extensive changes, we will notify you with a visible notice on our websites.
You are entitled to complain about the processing of information and data relating to you. Complaints are sent to the Data Inspectorate.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------